Skip to main content

2021 Workshop Agenda

CEDAR 2021 banner

20 - 25 June, 2021
Virtual Meeting

Return to 2021 Workshop main page

 

Sunday  |  Monday  |  Tuesday  |  Wednesday  |  Thursday  |  Friday

Abbreviations:  SH-Science Highlight; ECSH-Early Career SC; GC-Grand Challenge

 

Sunday 20 June 2021

 

View the recording of the student workshop

09:00-09:10 Welcome to CEDAR Student Day Meghan LeMay, Komal Kumari
09:10-09:20 What is CEDAR? (pdf) Delores Knipp (CEDAR chair)
09:20-11:12

L1: Instrumentation and Techniques (15 min talks)

L1.1 Incoherent Scatter Radar (ISR) Ashton Reimer (SRI)
L1.2 Meteor Radars Ryan Volz (MIT)
L1.3 Lidars Katrina Bossert (ASU)
L1.4 Rockets Rafael Mesquita (Clemson Uni.)
L1.5 Optical Instruments Asti Bhatt (SRI)
L1.6 CubeSats Brent Parham (MIT Lincoln Labs)
L1.7 Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) Seebany Datta-Barua (IIT)
11:12-11:30 Question & Answer  
11:30-11:40 Break
11:40-12:25 Satellites: Past, Present, Future   Katelynn Greer (LASP/CU Boulder)
12:25-13:10 Hierarchy of Atmospheric Models   Xian Lu (Clemson Uni.)
13:10-13:40 Break
13:40-13:50 Diversity, Equity and Inclusion (DEI): Call to Action  (pdf) Mack Jones Jr. (NRL, DEI task Force)
13:50-15:26

L2: Back to the Basics (15 min talks)

L2.1 Ion-neutral coupling   Toshi Nisimura (BU)
L2.2 Irregularities and Instabilities   Titus Yuan (USU)
L2.3 Joule heating Lindsay Goodwin (NJIT)
L2.4 Sudden Stratospheric Warming   Nick Pedatella (HAO/NCAR)
L2.5 Acoustic Waves   Pavel Inchin (ERAU)
L2.6 Scintillations   Sebastijan Mrak (BU)
15:26-15:40 Question & Answer  
15:40-15:50 Break
15:50-16:30 Planetary Atmospheres  (pdf) Cheng Li (UM CLASP)
16:30-17:30 Wine and Whine   social event via wonder.me 
 

Monday 6/21/2021

 

View the recording of the plenary session

  Chair: Delores Knipp
8:00-8:15 Welcome (pdf) Delores Knipp (CEDAR chair)
8:15-8:35 SH 1: An important advance in understanding Instability breakdown using imagers, a lidar, modeling, and laboratory data. (A CEDAR success story)  (pdf) James Hecht (Aerospace Corporation)
8:35-8:50 GC report: CONCERT  (pdf) Katelynn Greer (LASP/CU Boulder)
8:50-9:10 ECSH 1: GOLD observations of the nighttime ionosphere responses to planetary wave forcing  (pdf) Quan Gan (LASP/CU Boulder)
9:10-9:30 Space Weather Forecast with the Operational WAM-IPE  (pdf) Tzu-Wei Fang (CIRES/SWPC)
9:30-10:00 Break
  Chair: Endawoke Yizengaw
10:00-10:45 Grand Challenge tutorial: Understanding the Electromagnetic Energy Input to the Atmosphere  (pdf) Alex Chartier (JHU/APL)
10:45-11:00 GC report: Multi-scale I-T System Dynamics  (pdf) Aaron Ridley (University of Michigan)
Toshi Nishimura (Boston University)
11:00-11:20 ECSH 2: Investigating the formation, evolution, and properties of high-latitude irregularities and their relevance in magnetosphere-ionosphere-thermosphere coupling  (pdf) Lindsay Goodwin (NJIT)
11:20-11:40 Workshop Report: Strategic Vision for Incoherent Scatter Radar  (pdf) Phil Erickson (MIT Haystack)
11:40-12:00 SH 2: Assimilative Mapping of Geospace Observations (AMGeO): Building Community for Collaborative CEDAR Data Science  (pdf) Tomoko Matsuo (CU Boulder)
12:00-13:00 Break / Meet for lunch via wonder.me 
 

Individual Workshops

13:00-15:00 GC-A CONCERT   Katelynn Greer (LASP/CU Boulder)
13:00-15:00 Python for Space Science   Alexa Halford (NASA)
13:00-15:00 Space Weather at Midlatitudes   Sebastijan Mrak (Boston University)
13:00-15:00 Lidar Science and Engineering   Jintai Li (UoA Fairbanks)
15:00-15:30 Break
15:30-16:30 Student event/ Panel (Student office hour support)    
 

Tuesday 6/22/2021

 

View the recording of the plenary session

  Chair: Asti Bhatt,
8:00-8:25 Agency update - NSF  (pdf) Alan Liu & Lisa Winter (NSF-GEO)
8:25-8:40 Agency update - AFOSR  (pdf) Julie Moses (AFOSR)
8:40-9:05 Agency update - NASA  (pdf) John McCormack (NASA)
9:05-9:30 Heliophysics 2050 report   Shasha Zou (University of Michigan)
9:30-10:00 Break
 

Individual Workshops

10:00-12:00 AIM Coupling at Midlatitudes   Xinzhao Chu (CU Boulder)
10:00-12:00 Dynamic Coupling of IT During Storms   Wenbin Wang (HAO/NCAR)
10:00-12:00 Grand Challenge Initiative MLT   Kolbjørn Blix (Andøya Space)
10:00-12:00 DASI Networks   Cesar Valladares (UT Dallas)
12:00-13:00 Break / Student Event: Lunch with a Scientist
13:00-15:00 Commercial Suborbital Applications   Todd Smith (JHU/APL)
13:00-15:00 Reproducibility in Geospace Science   InGeO team (Asti Bhatt, Ashton Reimer, Leslie Lamarche, Todd Valentic, Pablo Reyes)
13:00-15:00 Decadal Survey Prep   Doug Rowland (NASA)
13:00-15:00 GC-B CONCERT   Katelynn Greer (LASP/CU Boulder)
15:00-15:30 Break
15:30-17:00

Poster session

Wednesday 6/23/2021

 

View the recording of the plenary session

  Chair: Shasha Zhou
8:00-8:20 SH 3: Simulated Trends in Ionosphere‐Thermosphere Climate Due to Predicted Main Magnetic Field Changes From 2015 to 2065  (pdf) Ingrid Cnossen (British Antarctic Survey)
8:20-9:05 CEDAR Prize lecture: Energy Balance and Long-Term Change in the Upper Mesosphere and Lower Thermosphere  (pdf) Marty Mlynczak (NASA)
9:05-9:30 Education and diversity programs at NSF  (pdf) Brandon Jones (NSF-GEO/OAD)
9:30-10:00 Break
 

Individual Workshops

10:00-12:00 Gravity Waves   Sharon Vadas (NWRA)
10:00-12:00 GC-A Multi scale IT system System Dynamics   Toshi Nishimura (BU), Aaron Ridley (UoM)
10:00-12:00 Terrestrial Hydrogen   Edwin Mierkiewicz(Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University)
10:00-12:00 IT Storms Near Solar Minimum   Thomas Immel (UoC Berkeley)
12:00-13:00 Break / Meet for lunch via wonder.me
13:00-15:00 TAD TIDs and MSTIDs   Pedrina Terra dos Santos (U. Central Florida)
13:00-15:00 CEDAR and Climate Change   Susan Nossal (UW Madison)
13:00-15:00 Vertical coupling   Yen-Jung Wu (UoC Berkeley)
13:00-15:00 GC-B Multi Scale IT System System Dynamics   Toshi Nishimura (BU), Aaron Ridley (UoM)
15:00-15:30 Break
15:30-17:00

Poster session

 

Thursday 6/24/2021

 

View the recording of the plenary session

  Chair: Julio Urbina
8:00-9:00 CEDAR Distinguished Lecture, "Modeling, Specifying and Forecasting Space Weather"  (pdf) Introduction by Rod Heelis (UT Dallas) Bob Schunk (Utah State)
9:00-9:10 Remembering Stan Sazykin  (pdf) Bela Fejer (Utah State University)
9:10-9:30 The Flare Irradiance Spectral Model - Version 2 (FISM2), an improved model of the solar spectral irradiance at ultraviolet wavelengths  (pdf) Phil Chamberlin (LASP/CU Boulder)
9:30-10:00 Break
 

Individual Workshops

10:00-12:00 AIM Coupling at High Latitudes   Xinzhao Chu (CU Boulder)
10:00-12:00 IT asymmetries   Astrid Maute (HAO/NCAR)
10:00-12:00 Data Science in CEDAR   Ryan McGranaghan (ASTRA)
10:00-12:00 GC-A Poynting Flux   Alex Chartier (JHU/APL)
12:00-13:00 Break / Meet for lunch via
13:00-15:00 2021 Eclipses   Shunrong Zhang (MIT)
13:00-15:00 Equatorial Space Physics and Space Wx   Dave Hysell (Cornell)
13:00-15:00 CEDAR DEI   DEI taskforce (chairs Mack Jones, Julio Urbina)
13:00-15:00 Model Software Engineering   Michael Hirsch (BU)
15:00-15:30 Break
15:30-17:00

Poster session

 

Friday 6/25/2021

 

View the recording of the plenary session

  Chair: Larisa Goncharenko
8:00-8:20 SH 4: Whole atmosphere coupling by the quasi-6-day wave during the September 2019 Antarctic sudden stratospheric warming (pdf)  Yosuke Yamazaki (GFZ Potsdam)
8:20-8:40 ECSH 3:New Findings of the response of thermospheric composition to low-moderate geomagnetic activity  (pdf) Xuguang Cai (NCAR)
8:40-8:55 Poster prize announcement  (pdf) Poster Committee chairs
8:55-9:15 ECSH 4: Collective Science: Magnetosphere-Ionosphere-Atmosphere Coupling and the Building of an Amateur Radio Citizen Science Community  (pdf) Nathaniel Frissell (U.of Scranton)
9:15-9:30 Using HAARP to build a Subauroral Geophysical Observatory in Gakona, AK  (pdf) Robert McCoy (UoA Fairbanks)
9:30-10:00 Break
 

Individual Workshops

10:00-12:00 GC-B Poynting Flux   Alex Chartier (JHU/APL)
10:00-12:00 Synergy of Models   Doğacan Öztürk (UoA Fairbanks)
10:00-12:00 Instrumentation and Calibration   Jeff Baumgardner (BU)
10:00-12:00 Meteoroids and Space Debris   Julio Urbina (PSU)
12:00-13:00 Break / Meet for lunch
13:00-15:00 Non Storm Time IT Variations   Yongliang Zhang (JHU/APL)
13:00-15:00 AMGeO   Tomoko Matsuo (CU Boulder)
13:00-15:00 Thermospheric Dynamics Measurements   Sovit Khadka (NJIT)
13:00-15:00 Remembering Stan Sazykin: New Results In Subauroral Science   Phil Erickson (MIT)