Skip to main content

Grand Challenge Workshops

CEDAR workshop 2021

Year 3: Grand Challenge Multi scale IT system System Dynamics 
Conveners: Toshi Nishimura(Co-Lead), Aaron Ridley(Co-Lead)
Naomi Maruyama, Ryan McGranaghan, Yue Deng, Larry Lyons, Ying Zou, Ingrid Cnossen,
Matt Zettergren, Meers Oppenheim, Marilia Samara,Katrina Bossert

Year 2: CONCERT: Coordinated Ground and Space-based Observations of the Ionosphere-Thermosphere System 
Conveners: Katelynn Greer, Alan Burns, Scott England, Carlos Martinis, Iurii Cherniak, Wenbin Wang

Year 1: Understanding the Electromagnetic Energy Input to Earth’s Atmosphere 
Conveners: Alex Chartier, Tomoko Matsuo, Gareth Perry, Bill Bristow, Wenbin Wang, Seebany Datta-Barua


CEDAR workshop 2020 cancelled


CEDAR workshop 2019

Year 2: Grand Challenge Multi scale IT system System Dynamics
Conveners: Toshi Nishimura(Co-Lead), Aaron Ridley(Co-Lead)
Naomi Maruyama, Ryan McGranaghan, Yue Deng, Larry Lyons, Ying Zou, Ingrid Cnossen,
Matt Zettergren, Meers Oppenheim, Marilia Samara,Katrina Bossert

Year 1: CONCERT: Coordinated Ground and Space-based Observations of the Ionosphere-Thermosphere System 
Conveners: Katelynn Greer, Alan Burns, Scott England, Carlos Martinis, Iurii Cherniak, Wenbin Wang


CEDAR workshop 2018

Year 1: Grand Challenge Multi scale IT system System Dynamics 
Conveners: Toshi Nishimura(Co-Lead), Aaron Ridley(Co-Lead)
Naomi Maruyama, Ryan McGranaghan, Yue Deng, Larry Lyons, Ying Zou,
Ingrid Cnossen, Matt Zettergren, Meers Oppenheim, Marilia Samara,Katrina Bossert


CEDAR workshop 2017

Year 4: Grand Challenge MLT-X: Frontiers in Science and Sensing  
Conveners: J. Thayer, J. Semeter, D. Hysell

Year 4: The High Latitude Geospace System: Frontiers in science and sensing  
Conveners: Josh Semeter, Matthew Zettergren, Cheryl Huang, Yanshi Huang, Jeffrey Thayer

Year 3: Storms and Substorms Without Borders (SSWB) 3: Refinement and Synthesis  
Converners: P. Erickson, N. Maruyama, J. Baker, S. Sazykin, A. Mannucci, J. M. Ruohoniemi


CEDAR workshop 2016

Year 3: Coupling and Transport Processes from the Upper Mesosphere through the Middle Thermosphere (80-200 km)  
Conveners: J. Thayer, C. Gardner and G. Swenson

Year 3: The high latitude geospace system 
Conveners: J. Semeter, C. Huang, Y. Huang, M. Zettergren

Year 2: Storms and Substorms Without Borders (SSWB) 
Converners: N. Maruyama, T. Mannucci, M. Ruohonieme, J. Baker, P. Erickson, S. Shephard


CEDAR workshop 2015

Year 2: Coupling and Transport Processes from the Upper Mesosphere through the Middle Thermosphere (80-200 km) 
Conveners: J. Thayer, C. Gardner and G. Swenson

Year 2: The high latitude geospace system 
Conveners: Semeter, Dahlgren, St. Maurice, Zettergren, Wu, Nicolls

Year 1: Storms and Substorms Without Borders (SSWB) 
Converners: N. Maruyama, T. Mannucci, M. Ruohonieme, J. Baker, P. Erickson, S. Shephard


CEDAR workshop 2014

Year 1: Coupling and Transport Processes from the Upper Mesosphere through the Middle Thermosphere (80-200 km)  
Conveners: Thayer, Gardner and Swenson

Year 1: The high latitude geospace system 
Conveners: Semeter, Dahlgren, St. Maurice, Zettergren, Wu, Nicolls