Skip to main content

2022 CEDAR Workshop Agenda

All times are in Central Daylight Time (UTC -5)

The CEDAR workshop is in-person. The Student Day & all plenary sessions (8:00-9:30) will be available via live stream.

Sunday, June 19, 2022

Time CDT Agenda Presenter / Convener Room
8:00-17:05 Student day (in-person & streamed)    
  View the recording of the student workshop - part one
8:00 - 8:15 Student Day theme/schedule, volunteer, newsletter,
sli.do, student rep nomination, student events, feedback

student reps: Meghan LeMay (BU), Zishun Qiao (ERAU)

Onyx Ballroom
8:15 - 8:35 Introduction of Cedar, CSSC, opportunities (webpage / slack) Larisa Goncharenko (CSSC chair, MIT Haystack),  
8:35 - 9:00 Connections between DoD and CEDAR Diana C. Loucks (West Point)  
 

Lightning Round 1: Back to Basics (15 min talks)

View the recording of Lightning Round 1

  Onyx Ballroom
9:15 - 9:30 L1.1 Long-Term Variability in the Ionosphere-Thermosphere-Mesosphere (ITM) System Federico Gasperini (Orion Space Solutions) Onyx Ballroom
9:30 - 9:45 L1.2 Planetary waves and Tides McArthur Jones Jr. (NRL) Onyx Ballroom
9:45 - 10:00 L1.3 Gravity waves and turbulence Corwin Wright (University of Bath, UK) Onyx Ballroom
10:00 - 10:15 L1.4 Atmospheric vertical coupling Yosuke Yamazaki (IAP, Germany) virtual Onyx Ballroom
10:15 - 10:30 L1.5 High latitude and polar processes Leslie Lamarche (SRI International) Onyx Ballroom
10:30 - 10:45 L1.6 Effect of Storms/Substorms on T-I-M system Ying Zou (UAH) virtual Onyx Ballroom
10:45 - 11:00 L1 Joint Q/As, Slido will be utilized to submit questions and comments   Onyx Ballroom
11:00 - 11:15 Break    
11:15 - 11:45

Sounding Rockets w/ students participation (30 mins include Q/A)

View the recording

Robert Pfaff (NASA Goddard) Onyx Ballroom
11:45 - 13:45 Lunch break on your own    
 

Lightning Round 2: Hands-On Tutorials of Instrument/Model Data (15 mins)

View the recording of Lightning Round 2

  Onyx Ballroom
13:45 - 14:00 L2.1 SuperDARN tutorial Evan Thomas (Dartmouth College) Onyx Ballroom
14:00 - 14:15 L2.2 Meteor radar & optical (FPI, imager) tutorial Brian Harding (UC Berkeley) Onyx Ballroom
14:15 - 14:30 L2.3 ICON & Swarm Data Tutorial (hands-on tutorial github access) Brian Harding (UC Berkeley) Onyx Ballroom
14:30 - 14:45 L2.4 GDC tutorial Doug Rowland (NASA Goddard) Onyx Ballroom
14:45 - 15:00 L2.5 Global model and data assimilation (hands-on tutorial) Chih-Ting Hsu (HAO/NCAR) Onyx Ballroom
15:00 - 15:15 L2.6 Ionospheric dynamics modeling at local scales and beyond Michael Hirsch (BU; virtual) Onyx Ballroom
15:15 - 15:30 L2 Joint Q/As, Slido will be utilized to submit questions and comments   Onyx Ballroom
15:30 - 15:45 Break    
 

Lightning Round 3: Communicate your science (20 mins, include Q/A)

View the recording of Lightning Round 3

  Onyx Ballroom
15:45 - 16:05

Introduction

Active allyship in STEM

Mack Jones Jr (NRL)

Aaron Piña (NASA)

Onyx Ballroom
16:05 - 16:25 How to make a nice poster presentation Qingyu Zhu (HAO/NCAR) Onyx Ballroom
16:25 - 16:45 How to give award winning presentations and impress your friends and family (or at least some good tips to help you out) Lindsay Goodwin (NJIT) Onyx Ballroom
16:45 - 17:05 Scientific writing notes & tips Gang Lu (HAO/NCAR) Onyx Ballroom
17:05 - 19:00 Dinner break (on your own)    
17:00 - 19:00 Reception (all CEDAR participants)   Onyx Lobby
19:00 - 20:00 Student DEI happy hour   Topaz 1

 

 

Monday, June 20, 2022
Time CDT Agenda Presenter / Convener Room
8:00 - 9:35

Plenary (in-person & streamed) (rotating slides)

View the recording

Chair: Endawoke Yizengaw  Onyx Ballroom
8:00 - 8:10

Welcome

Larisa Goncharenko (CSSC chair, MIT) Onyx Ballroom
8:10 - 8:55 CEDAR Prize lecture:  Reading the Aurora:  A tool for Interconnections Larry Lyons (UCLA) Onyx Ballroom
8:55 - 9:15 Equal Opportunity? The legal inequality of public education & its relationship to the STEM fields Tehama Lopez Bunyasi (George Mason University) virtual Onyx Ballroom
9:15 - 9:35 Science Highlight I: Regulation of ionospheric plasma velocities by thermospheric winds Thomas Immel (U. California, Berkeley) Onyx Ballroom
9:35 - 10:00 Break    
10:00 - 12:00

New capabilities for studying equatorial aeronomy and space weather

David Hysell (Cornell) Topaz 2
CEDAR and Climate Change (in-person & virtual option) Susan Nossal (U. Wisconsin, Madison) Topaz 1

Grand Challenge-A: Coordinated Ground and Space-based Observations of the Ionosphere-Thermosphere System

View the recording

Katelynn Greer (LASP) Onyx Ballroom
Dynamics of the Thermosphere-ionosphere System During Geomagnetic Storms and Non-storms Qian Wu (HAO/NCAR) Topaz 3
12:00 - 13:30

Lunch on your own

   
12:10 - 13:15 Student lunch   Onyx Ballroom
13:30 - 15:30 Current Status and Needs For 21st Century Thermospheric Dynamics and Chemistry Measurements: The 2019-2022 Thermospheric Winds SWOT Analysis Patrick Dandenault (Johns Hopkins U.) Topaz 2

Grand Challenge-B: Coordinated Ground and Space-based Observations of the Ionosphere-Thermosphere System

View the recording

Katelynn Greer (LASP) Onyx Ballroom
Data Science and Open Science in CEDAR: Data Science and Open Science in action in CEDAR Ryan McGranaghan (Orion Space Solutions) Topaz 3
15:30 - 16:00 Break    
15:30 - 18:00

Community Science Enabled by the upcoming GDC mission (in-person & virtual option)

View the recording

Jeff Thayer (U Colorado, Boulder) Onyx Ballroom
16:00 - 18:00 Mesosphere-ionosphere-thermosphere-atmosphere dynamic coupling during geomagnetically active periods Romina Nikoukar (Johns Hopkins U./ Applied Physics Laboratory) Topaz 2
18:00 - 20:00 GEM-CEDAR Joint Workshop - Mesoscale drivers of the nightside transition region: ionospheric and magnetotail evaluations Gareth Perry (New Jersey Institute of Technology) Topaz 3
       
18:30 - 20:00 CSSC dinner (by invitation only)    Travertine room

 

 

Tuesday, June 21, 2022
Time CDT Agenda Presenter / Convener Room
8:00 - 9:30

Plenary (in-person & streamed) rotating slides

View the recording

Chair: Julio Urbina Onyx Ballroom
8:00 - 8:30 NSF update  Alan Liu, Roman Makarevich, Tai-Yin Huang (NSF) Onyx Ballroom
8:30-8:45 NASA Heliophysics Division Update John McCormack (NASA HQ) Onyx Ballroom
8:45-9:00 AFOSR update Julie Moses (AFOSR/RTB) - remote Onyx Ballroom
9:00 - 9:15 NOAA's Space Weather Observations Program Irfan Azeem (Chief of Research to Operations and Project Planning Division) - remote Onyx Ballroom
9:15-9:30 LWS Program Analysis Group (LPAG) report Anthea Coster (MIT, LPAG Co-Chair) Onyx Ballroom
9:30 - 10:00 Break    
10:00 - 12:00

Grand Challenge-A: Understanding the Electromagnetic Energy Input to Earth's Atmosphere

View the recording

Alex Chartier (Johns Hopkins U./ Applied Physics Laboratory) Onyx Ballroom
Upper Atmospheric Response to Geological and Atmospheric Hazards Sovit Khadka (New Jersey Institute of Technology) Topaz 3
Tools and methods for improving space weather nowcast and forecast Tzu-Wei Fang (Space Weather Prediction Center, NOAA) Topaz 2
Understanding Solar eclipse's effects in geospace Saurav Aryal (LASP) Topaz 1
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch on your own/ poster judge lunch (Travertine room)    
12:30 - 13:15

Townhall: ESA-NASA Lower Thermosphere-Ionosphere  (EN-LoTIS)  Working Group

View the recording

John McCormack (NASA HQ) Onyx Ballroom
13:30 - 15:30

Grand Challenge-B: Understanding the Electromagnetic Energy Input to Earth's Atmosphere

View the recording

Alex Chartier (Johns Hopkins U./ Applied Physics Laboratory) Onyx Ballroom
Dynamics of atmospheric regions as viewed through the recent Eruption at Tonga Katelynn Greer (LASP) Topaz 2
Meteoroids and Space Debris Sigrid Close (Stanford) Topaz 1
Equatorial Ionization Anomaly (EIA) and ionospheric irregularities low and mid latitudes using ground and satellite measurements and modelling studies Deepak Kumar Karan (LASP) Topaz 3
15:30 - 16:00 Break    
15:30 - 18:30 Poster Session   Topaz Lobby

 

Wednesday, June 22, 2022
Time CDT Agenda Presenter / Convener Room
8:00 - 9:30

Plenary (in-person & streamed) (rotating slides)

View the recording

Chair: Asti Bhatt Onyx Ballroom
8:00 - 8:15 Early Career Highlight I: 3-D Ionosphere Imaging and SED Reconstruction With a New TEC-Based Ionospheric Data Assimilation System (TIDAS) Ercha Aa (MIT, Haystack) Onyx Ballroom
8:15 - 9:00 Grand Challenge Tutorial "Interhemispheric asymmetries" Yue Deng (UTA), Qingyu Zhu (NCAR), Astrid Maute (NCAR) Onyx Ballroom
9:00 - 9:20 Science Highlight II: Insights from the NSF FIREBIRD II CubeSats into Energetic Electron Precipitation  Katharine Duderstadt (U. New Hampshire) Onyx Ballroom
9:20 - 9:35 Grand Challenge report "Poynting Flux" Alex Chartier (JHU/APL) Onyx Ballroom
9:30 - 10:00 Break    
10:00 - 12:00

Grand Challenge-A: Interhemispheric asymmetries (IHA) in the I-T system: generated by high latitude forcing

View the recording

Yue Deng (U. Texas, Arlington) Onyx Ballroom
Recent progress of lidar science and technology CEDAR workshop Titus Yuan (Utah State University) Topaz 2

Advances in Vertical and Lateral Coupling Studies of Middle and Upper Atmospheres during Sudden Stratosphere Warmings

Eswaraiah Sunkara (Pusan National University, Korea) Topaz 3
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch on our own/  poster judge lunch (Travertine room)    
12:00 - 12:45

Townhall: Decadal Survey and the Future of CEDAR Instrumentation. Working list of Decadal white papers on ground-based observations

Presentations: Josh Semeter, Alan Liu (NSF), Roman Makarevich (NSF) 

Led by Josh Semeter & Larisa Goncharenko Onyx Ballroom
13:30 - 15:30

Grand Challenge-B: Interhemispheric asymmetries (IHA) in the IT system: generated by lower atmosphere

View the recording

Astrid Maute (HAO/NCAR) Onyx Ballroom

New Results in Subauroral Science

Bharat Kunduri (Virginia Tech) Topaz 2

Snakes on a Spaceship: The Code Awakens

Russell Stoneback (Stoneris) Topaz 1

High-Latitude Space-Atmosphere Coupling and Wave Dynamics

Xinzhao Chu (U. Colorado, Boulder) Topaz 3
15:30 -16:00 Break    
15:30 - 18:30 Poster Session   Topaz Lobby

 

Thursday, June 23, 2022
Time CDT Agenda Presenter / Convener Room
8:00 - 9:30

Plenary (in-person & streamed)

View the recording

Chair: Lindsay Goodwin Onyx Ballroom
8:00 - 8:15 Early Career Science Highlight II: Ionosphere TEC and Disturbances Observation Using Spaceborne GNSS Reflected Signal Measurements Yang Wang (U. Colorado, Boulder) Onyx Ballroom
8:15 - 9:15

Introduction

CEDAR Distinguished Lecture: System Science from Above and Below:  Past, Present, Future

Jens Oberheide (Clemson)

Anthea Coster (MIT Haystack)

Onyx Ballroom
9:15 - 9:30 Early Career Science Highlight III: Dayside Plasma Flows and Ion Heating in the Polar Cap Leslie Lamarche (SRI International) Onyx Ballroom
9:30 - 10:00 Break    
10:00 - 12:00

Cross-Scale Electrodynamics in M-I-T Processes: Observational requirements and instrumentation strategies

Bill Bristow (Penn State University) Topaz 2

Acoustic and Gravity Wave Modeling and Observations throughout the MTI system

View the recording

Christopher Heale (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University) Onyx Ballroom

Discussions to better facilitate SmallSat mission information and data distribution

Lindsay Goodwin (New Jersey Institute of Technology) Topaz 3
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch on your own / CSSC lunch (by invitation only, Travertine room)    
13:30 - 15:30

Cross-scale electrodynamics in MIT processes: data analysis and modeling

Yue Deng (U. Texas Arlington) Topaz 2

Active Experiments for IT Forcing

Paul Bernhardt (U. Alaska, Fairbanks) Topaz 3

Continuing to evolve: DEI (Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion) in CEDAR (in-person and virtual option)

View the recording

Katrina Bossert (Arizona State University) Onyx Ballroom
Science as Art: Making the Invisible Wonders of Space Science Accessible Russell Stoneback (Stoneris) Topaz 1
15:30 - 16:00 Break    
16:00 - 18:00

Advances in atmosphere vertical coupling and its relationship with ionosphere-thermosphere oscillatory phenomena (TAD/TID/MSTIDs)

Pedrina Terra (Arecibo Observatory) Topaz 1

Composition, Temperature, and Winds in the Mesosphere and Lower Thermosphere Region

Liying Qian (HAO/NCAR) Topaz 3

GEM-CEDAR Joint Workshop - Polar-cap science

Gareth Perry (New Jersey Institute of Technology) Topaz 2
18:30 - 20:00 Banquet with "Exploring the Universe using Science as Art" Russell Stonebeck  

 

Friday, June 24, 2022
Time CDT Agenda Presenter / Convener Room
8:00 - 9:30

Plenary (in-person & streamed)

View the recording

Chair: Jia Yue Onyx Ballroom
8:00 - 8:15 Poster Prize announcement Head judges: Lindsay Goodwin, Jia Yue, Endawoke Yizengaw, Matt Zettergren Onyx Ballroom
8:15 - 8:30 GC report: Coordinated Ground and Space-based Observations of the Ionosphere-Thermosphere System: Report & Lessons Learned Katelynn Greer (LASP) Onyx Ballroom
8:30 - 8:50 Science Highlight III: Surface-to-space atmospheric waves from the Hunga Tonga-Hunga Ha'apai eruption Corwin Wright (University of Bath, UK) Onyx Ballroom
8:50 - 9:10 Grand Challenge final report "Multi-scale IT Systems Dynamics" Aaron Ridley (U Michigan) / Toshi Nishimura (Boston University) Onyx Ballroom
9:10 - 9:20 Closing remarks Larisa Goncharenko (CSSC chair, MIT) Onyx Ballroom
9:30 - 10:00 Break    
10:00 - 12:00

Electrodynamics Thermosphere Ionosphere Modeling

View the recording

Jack Wang (CCMC/NASA) Onyx Ballroom
Auroral system science enabled by heterogeneous distributed data and model fusion Kristina Lynch (Dartmouth College) Topaz 2
Low- and Mid-Latitude Ionosphere-Thermosphere-Mesosphere (ITM) Physics Xinzhao Chu (U. Colorado, Boulder) Topaz 3
  Adjourn